Author Archives: Myiq2xu

Apocalypse Party Open Thread

If we gotta go, let’s par-tay!!! Advertisements

Posted in Uncategorized | 28 Comments

Stupid, Stupid, Stupid!

Reason: The Fall Of Tam’s #6: How LA Regulated A Burger Stand Out of Existence Located on the corner of Figueroa and 101st Street in South Central Los Angeles, Tam’s Burgers has been a part of the neighborhood for almost … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 26 Comments

Thursday Morning Open Thread

I stayed up late watching old episodes of Justified so I didn’t write a post. Sue me. BTW – The new season of Justified starts January 8th.

Posted in Television | Tagged | 77 Comments

They warned me if I voted for Mitt Romney that Social Security would get cut.

They were right: As part of the fiscal showdown negotiations, President Obama has proposed cutting Social Security for almost all current and future beneficiaries. Damn you Mitt Romney!

Posted in Social Security | Tagged | 58 Comments

I called it!

When Tim Scott was named to replace Jim DeMint in the Senate, I said: 3. If forced to acknowledge his race, the media will refer to him as a “token black”. Today’s New York Times: But this “first black” rhetoric … Continue reading

Posted in Racism | Tagged | 32 Comments

Well played, Agent Orange, well played!

A very strong statement from Speaker Boehner: “Tomorrow the House will pass legislation to make permanent tax relief for nearly every American — 99.81% of the American people. Then the President will have a decision to make. He can call … Continue reading

Posted in Federal Deficit, Uncategorized | Tagged | 25 Comments

HOLY SHIT! Update: FAKE!!

Daily Caller: Next time you’re up North visiting America’s chilly hat — that’s Canada — don’t let small children out of your sight. That’s the takeaway lesson from a video that spread quickly Tuesday afternoon. The 60-second clip shows a … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 106 Comments